Eighth Street Arms Apartments (Junior College of Southeastern Colorado)

Junior College of Southeastern Colorado
1937, 1940, WPA. 8th to 9th sts. between Chestnut and Walnut sts.

A block on the south edge of town was developed for a two-year college, with its single building reflecting the WPA's trademark stone construction and low, stepped parapets. The original building is two stories in a shallow U plan, with a single-story porch, now converted to stairways and decks. The 1940 addition on the west is a gabled two-story structure with a single-story, hip-roofed wing extending south. Two blocks of playing fields for the Lamar High School Savages are enclosed by a low stone wall north of the campus. These were laid out by the WPA in 1940. The buildings were remodeled into apartments after the renamed Lamar Community College moved to a 1960s brick and concrete campus at 2400 South Main Street.

×

Citation

Thomas J. Noel, "Eighth Street Arms Apartments (Junior College of Southeastern Colorado)", [Lamar, Colorado], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/CO-01-PW08.

Buildings of Colorado, Thomas J. Noel. New York: Oxford University Press, 1997, 385-385.

,