Isaak Walton League Clubhouse

1934. North shore of Lake Herman.
  • (Photograph by Michelle Dennis)

This clubhouse was built for the Madison chapter of the Izaak Walton League of America, an organization founded in 1922 to defend natural resources and promote outdoor recreation. The one-story, rectangular Craftsman building is clad in fieldstone, rests on a concrete foundation, and has a standing-seam metal roof. Entrances to the single-story clubhouse are centered on the north and south facades; a large stone chimney is on the east end. The interior has an open-floor plan suitable for the variety of activities housed within, including general meetings, gun safety classes, and Boy Scout and Girl Scout activities. Log paneling is used on both the walls and ceiling.

Located on the north shore of Lake Herman, near Madison, the clubhouse is situated in Lake Herman State Park, which, in addition to the lake itself, features native oak woodlands and prairie grasses, and offers many outdoor activities suitable for the “Ikes,” as Izaak Walton League members are known. Today, it is available for rent for members and the general public alike.